Internal Competition Results

2019/2020 Season

Best of Year Competition - 16 June 2020 Results

Burgess Shield – Black and White Print of the Year

1st - The Master - Nigel Gidney
2nd - Bleak - Alan Bevis
3rd - Solitude - Graham Tarrant
HC - Tight Bend - Nigel Gidney


Blue Pool Trophy – Coloured Print of the Year

1st - Roe Buck in the Wheat - Gordon Chamberlain
2nd - Blue on Heather - Mary Bevis
3rd - Reed Bunting Feeding - Gordon chamberlain
HC - Beautiful Demoiselle - Mary Bevis
HC - Female Orange Tip - Nigel Gidney
HC - Aggressive Arctic Tern - Alan Bevis

Leigh Shield – Projected Image of the Year

1st - Water Vole - Serafino Anedda
2nd - Scurry Race - Graham Lawrence
3rd - Hong Kong Tramp - Brian Ellis
HC - Someone is Stalking Me - Mike Brown
HC - Quiraing at Dawn - Maggie Lawrence
HC - Bournemouth Beach - Terry Mullen
HC - Coming Home - Rob Ellet
HC - Brimstone Feeding on Thistle - Mary Bevis

The League Competition 2019/2020 Results

Prints - Monochrome
1st - Alan Bevis
2nd - Nigel Gidney
3rd - Graham Lawrence

Prints - Coloured
1st - Gordon Chamberlain
2nd - Serafino Anedda
3rd - Mary Bevis

DPI's
1st - Terry Mullin
2nd - Nigel Gidney
3rd - Jean Dixon


League Competition 5 - 17 March 2020

Prints - Monochrome
Graham Lawrence - Callanish

Prints - Coloured
Graham Lawrence - Kirkbost

DPI
Terry Mullin - Here come the Reds


League Competition 4 - 25 February 2020

Prints - Monochrome
Serafino Anedda - A Pair of Hands

Prints - Coloured
Alan Bevis - Aggressive Artic Tern

DPI
Mike Brown- Indian Elephant and Calf


Duncan Trophy 4 February 2020

1st Graham Tarrant
2nd Serafino Anedda
3rd Nigel Gidney

Its A Knockout Competition

Greg Duncan


The Woodhouse Trophy Results

1st Alan Bevis - Aggressive Artic Tern
2nd Mary Bevis - Beautiful Demoiselle
3rd Gordon Chamberlain - Daisy Sniffer

Highly Commended
Alan Bevis - Dolphin Duo
Graham Tarrant - Laid Back Leopard, Luangwa
Gordon Chamberlain - Stretching Little Grebe


Bert’s Bole Results

1st Nigel Gidney - Roe Buck in Flight
2nd Serafino Annedda - Bullfinch
3rd Greylag Goose - Phillip Harris

Highly Commended
Nigel Gidney - Hummingbird Hawk Moth
Phillip Harris - Vipera Berus
Alan Bevis - Autumn Ladies Tresses



The League Competition No 3 Results

Prints Coloured

Alan Bevis - Riding the Rapids

Prints Mono

Graham Lawrence - Crashing Sea

DPI's

Brian Ellis - Hong Kong Tramp



The League Competition No 2 Results

Prints Coloured

Gordon Chamberlain - Colin the Cuckoo

Prints Mono

Nigel Gidney - The Master

DPI's

Terry Mullen - Bournemouth Beach



The Alison MacAlister Competition

Prints

1st - Alan Bevis - Wing Walkers Display Team
2nd - Mary Bevis - Female reedling
3rd - Alan Bevis - Laid Back Biker

Highly Commended
Pat Ashdown - Street Scene
Hazel Osborne - Getting the Picture
Serafino Anedda - Bee

DPI's

1st - Gordon MacPherson - Reflective
2nd - Alan King - Crocus Versus the Snow
3rd - Mike Brown - Size is Relative

Highly Commended
Terry Mullen - Santorini Dawn
Gordon MacPherson - Understand Klimt
Jean Dixon - Flower and Buds
Mary Bevis - Mr & Mrs Puffin


The League Competition No 1 Results.

Print Coloured

Gordon Chamberlain - Daisy Sniffer.

Prints Mono

Alan Bevis - Holy Island

DPI

Rob Ellett - Harry the Blacksmith