Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Internal Competition Results

2018/2019 Season

The Woodhouse Trophy - Prints. 20th November 2018

1st - Gordon Chamberlain - Hare in the Crop.
2nd -Mary Bevis - Marbled Whites on Knapweed.
3rd - Graham Tarrant - We Three Kings.

Highly Commended
Alan Bevis - Azure Damselfly in Rain.
Alan Bevis - Lilac Bonnets.
Nigel Gidney - Long Tailed Tit.
Graham Tarrant - Splash.
Gordon Chamberlain - Flapping Finch.
Serafino Anedda - Osprey with Catch.
Serafino Anedda - Dung Beetle with Fly.

Bert's Bole DPI Competition 20th November 2018

1st - Greg Duncan - Gull Feeding on Flies.
2nd - Val Duncan - Young Bobcat in Snow.
3rd - Greg Duncan - Grizzly Swimming

Highly Commended
Val Duncan - Lion Approaching.
Gordon McPherson - Wasp Pulping Wood.
Val Duncan - Cougar Leaping Across the Chasm.
Pat Norris - Wasps Nest.
Tony Foskett - Sparrow Hawk.
Greg Duncan - Dalmation Pelican Flying
Mary Bevis - Meadow Grasshopper and Adonis Blue.
Alan Bevis - Brimstone on Thistle Flower.
Nigel Gidney - Pair Silver Studded Blues
Jean Dixon - New Life in the Oak.
Barbara Bissell - Fox Peeping Out.

League Competition No 2 30th October 2018

Prints - Coloured
Serafino Anedda - Stag

Prints - Mono
Alan Bevis - The Twilight Tornado

DPI's
Nigel Gidney - Incy Wincy


Geoff Pyle 'Out & About" Competition 9th October 2018


Prints
1st - Mary Bevis - Swanage Snowstorm
2nd - Nigel Gidney - Spirit of Eternity
3rd - Pat Ashdown - Am I too Early
Highly Commended
Nigel Gidney - Old Harry Stacks
Alan Bevis - The Journey Begins
Pam Bowyer-Davies - Anomaly
Mike Grigsby - Hover Spray
Serafino Anedda - Look Down

Dpi's
1st - Pat Norris - Riders in the Sand
2nd - Graham Tarrant - Old Whaleboat in the Snow
3rd - Derek Way - Light in the Tunnel
Highly Commended
Mike Grigsby - Laycock Abbey
Barbara Bissell - Homeless Rough Sleeper
Rob Ellet - Quiet Reflection
Alan Bevis - At the Funfair
Mary Bevis - Give us a Twirl
Alan Bevis - Jet-ski Haven


[b]League Competition No1 25th September 2018



Prints - Monochrome
Nigel Gidney - Sniper

Prints - Coloured
Graham Tarrant - Splash

DPI's
Val Duncan - Kayak Race



2017/2018 Season (Last season)

Print & PDI Images of the Year - 18th April 2018

Prints - Monochrome
1st - Graham Tarrant - East Sawyer Glacier
2nd - Alan Bevis - The Engine Driver.
3rd - Alan Bevis - Steam Power.

Prints - Coloured.
1st - Mary Bevis - Roosting Adonis Blues.
2nd - Alan Bevis - Jet Ski Gymnastics.
3rd - Gordon Macpherson - Burton Bradstock January.

Highly Commended
Roger Race - Despair
Seafino Anneda - Dorset Warbler
Erica Beck - Five Brown Pelicans Standing on a Wall

Dpi's
1st - Val Duncan - Canoe Slalom
2nd - Mike Grigsby - Burnham Light
3rd - Jean Dixon - Angelica Emerging

Highly Commended
Nigel Gidney - Bearded Reeding
Tony Foskett Raindrops
Greg Duncan - Aim High.

League Competition No 5 - 27 March 2018

Prints Coloured
Alan Bevis - Winter on the Railway

Prints Monochrome
Mike Grigsby - Graphic Cascade

DPI's
Mike Grigsby - Burnham Light

League Competition No 4 - 20th February 2018

Prints - Coloured
Malolm Grimstone - Lanty's Tarn.

Prints - Monochrome.
Alan Bevis - For the Off.

Dpi
Jean Dixon - By Sturminster Mill.

Theme Print & DPI Competition - Weather -30th January 2018

PRINTS
1st Jill Riggs - Watercolour
2nd Erica Beck - M3
3rd Alan Bevis – Walking in the Fog
Highly Commended
Gordon Macpherson – Snow Blow
Gordon Macpherson - Snow in the Park

DPI's
1st Tony Foskett - Raindropst
2nd Mary Bevis - Summer Downpour
3rd Helen Burns - Mill House in the Floods
Highly Commended
Alan Bevis - Storm on the Seafront
Valerie Duncan - Snow Polo
Pat Norris - Lulworth Storm
Helen Burns - Another Wet Day
Pat Norris – Going Nowhere



League Competition No 3 - 16th January 2018.

Prints - Coloured
Mary Bevis - Adonis Blues

Print - Monochrome
Alan Bevis - Full Steam Ahead.

DPI
Greg Duncan - Mountain Lion Beginning a Leap.

Woodhouse Print Competition - 5th December 2017

1st - Alan Bevis - Woodants Returning to Net
2nd - Serafino Anedda - Osprey with Catch
3rd - Mary Bevis - Marble #white on Hawkweed

Highly Commended
Graham Tarrant - European Brown Bear
Graham Tarrant _ Bald Eagle in Flight

Bert’s Bole DPI's - 5th December 2017

1st - Nigel Gidney - Bearded Reedling
2nd - Jean Dixon - Angelica Emerging
3rd - Tony Foskett - Red Kite

Highly Commended
Nigel Gidney - Leap
Helen Burns -Vapourer Moth Caterpillar
John Ives - Green Violet Ear Hummingbird
Graham Tarrant - Black Bear Fishing
Graham Tarrant - Great Crested Grebe Family
Serafino Anedda - Barn Owl with Prey
Serafino Anedda - Owl on Stone
Alan Bevis - Marbled White at Sunset
Mary Bevis - Red Squirrel

League Competition 2 - 21st November 2017

Prints - Colour
Serafino Anedda - Baby Boar

Prints - Monochrome
Phil Harris - Steam Fair Folk

DPI
Alan Bevis - Lift Off

League Competition No 1 - 26th September 2017

Prints - Colour
Graham Lawrence - Dawn over the Loch.

Print - Monochrome
Alan Bevis - Steam Power.

DPI
Frank Devine - Chase Me.

The Alison Macalister Competition.

Prints
1st - Alan Bevis - Engine Driver.
2nd - Graham Tarrant - East Sayer Glacier.
3rd - Graham Tarrant - Bald Eagle in Flight.

DPI's
1st - Mary Bevis - Blue Tailed Damselfly.
2nd - Nigel Gidney - Dirty Surf.
3rd - Mary Bevis - Puffin with Nesting Material.


Last Season Results.

2016/2017 Season

Print & PDI Image of the Year - 11th April 2017

Prints - Monochrome

1st - Alan Bevis - A Winter Stroll
2nd - Alan Bevis - Storming up the Gradient
3rd - Jill Riggs LRPS - Fairy Post Box

Highly Commended
Mike Grigsby LRPS - Highland Idyll
Mike Grigsby LRPS - Spade on the Beach

Prints Coloured

1st - Mike Grigsby LRPS - Daisy Dream
2nd - Mary Bevis - Dew Drenched Common Blue
3rd - Mary Bevis - Hartland Moor Sunrise

Highly Commended
Serafino - Short Eared Owl
Martin Osborne - London Skyline
Gordon Chamberlain - Hare Daisy

DPI's

1st - Greg Duncan - Early Snow on Wyoming Range
2nd - Mike Grigsby LRPS - Feathered Seed Heads
3rd - Alan Bevis - Large Skipper on Thistle Flower

Highly Commended
Nigel Gidney - Jackal Patrol
Tony Foskett - All in the Balance
Val Duncan - The Night Crew
Greg Duncan - Working Together
Hazel Osborne - The Lookout

League Competition No 5 14th March 2017

Prints Coloured
.
Alan Bevis - At the Steam Fair.

Prints Monochrome.

Tony Parson - The Scullery.

DPI's

Val Duncan - Inspecting the Night Train.


Geoff Pyle "Out & About' Competition 21st February 2017

Prints

1st - Pat Ashdown - I Spy With My Little Eye.
2nd - Alan Bevis - At the Steam Fair.
3rd - Alan Bevis - Pirate on the Beach.

Highly Commended
Tim Green - Escape Room
Gordon MacPherson - Chinese Fishing Boats.

DPI's

1st - Pat Ashdown - Stop Sulking and Follow Me.
2nd - Martin Osborne - Along the Water Front
3rd - Alan Bevis - Concentration and Perspiration.

Highly Commended

Derek Way - Pastoral Scene.
Graham Lawrence - Than You Sir Philip.
Mary Bevis - Walk On? You've Got to be Joking.

League Competition No 4 - 24th January 2017

Prints Coloured.
Alan Bevis - Corfe Castle at Dawn.

Prints monochrome.
Alan Bevis - A Winters Stroll.

DPI's
Val Duncan - Cougar Jumping on a Stormy Day.

Theme Competition 'Still Life - Inside or Out' -10th January 2017

Prints
1st - Jill Riggs LRPS - Ginger Beer Jars,
2nd - Serafino Anneda - Childhood Memories.
3rd - Jill Riggs LRPS - Cutting Edge Tools.

Highly Commended
Hazel Osborne - Bygone Days.
Alan Bevis - Leaping Cat.

DPI's
1st - Mike Grigsby LRPS - Dockyard Chains
2nd - Helen Burns - Long Forgotten.
3rd - Barbara Bissel - Coloured Glass Reflections.

Highly Commended.
Nigel Gidney - Street Sharks.
Barbara Bissel - A Darn Good Apple.
Mike Grigsby LRPS - Eden Cone.
Alan Bevis - Ship's Rigging Detail.


League Competition No 3 - 22nd November 2016

Prints Coloured
Serafino Anneda - Osprey

Prints Monochrome
Graham Lawrence - Abandoned

DPI
Greg Duncan - Night Watchman


Woodhouse Trophy - Natural History - Prints - 1st November 2016
1st - Gordon Chamberlain- Early Morning Godwit
2nd - Graham Tarrant - Humpback Whale
3rd - Gordon Chamberlain - Hare Daisy

Highly Commended
Graham Tarrant - Grizzly Bear
Martin Osborne - The Rat

Berts Bole - Natural History -DPI - 1st November 2016
1st Val Duncan - Cougar and Approaching Storm
2nd Greg Duncan - Bob Cat Starts Running
3rd Mary Bevis - Love in the Mist

Highly Commended
Greg Duncan - Dalmatian Pelican Spread
Graham Tarrant - Grizzly Bear, Pack Creek
Serrafino Anneda - The Owl and the Vole
Phil Harris - Red Squirrel
Nigel Gidney - 4 Spot Chaser
Jean Dixon - Meadowsweet
Helen Burns - 4 Spot Chaser
Mary Bevis - Common Blue After a Misty Night.


League Competition No 2 - 25th October 2016

Prints Coloured
Mike Grigsby - Daisey Dreams

Prints Monochrome
Phil Harris - Beach Huts Charmouth

Dpi
Val Duncan- Puma in the Trees


League Competition No1- 27th September 2016

Prints Coloured
Mary Bevis - Dew Drenched Common Blue

Prints Monochrome
Mike Grigsby - A Spade on the Beach

Dpi
Val Duncan - The Fish Dive