Programme

PROGRAMME 8th September to 15th December 2020 (inclusive)

8th September -Welcome Night with Sue Sibley ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, BPE2*
Fun Competition & Presentation from Sue.

15th September - Presentation from Charles Wheeler
Images from, and information about, Abbotsbury Swannery as well as other Nature Images and Landscapes.

22nd September - Presentation from Rosemary Willman Hon FRPS

29th September - Presentation from John & Di Tilsley
‘Two Pairs of Eyes’

6th October - League Competition No 1

13th October - Presentation from Kieran Metclafe. Ambassador for "Lets Go Peak District" and Hitech Filters. Chasing the Light.

20th October - Ian Bateman FRPS, MPGB, AV-FIAP, APAGB
How to put an AV together, plus some more of Ian’s stunning AV’s.

27th October - Tracey Lund QEP, CrGP, ANPS, ASINWP
Presentation of Wildlife Photography from the UK and beyond.

27th October - Your Entry for the next Competition must be submitted by midnight tonight

3rd November - League Competition No.2

10th November - Presentation from Alan Walker MPAGB, ARPS, MPSA, EFIAP
Alan will show us some of his Images and discuss ‘How to get the Best Photographically’ from your Travel Images.

17th November - Members Evening - details to be confirmed.

24th November - Presentation from Nigel Hicks FBIPP "The Wild West"

24th November - Your Entry for the next Competition must be submitted by midnight tonight

1st December - Nature Competition
Berts Bole (PDI) & Woodhouse Trophy (Print).

8th December - Presentation from Roger Hance FRPS, AFIAP, DPAGB, BPE5*
2017 - A Photographers Year (Images from various genres).

15th December - Members AV Evening and short talk by Terry Mullen.

2021

5th January - Speaker Presentation - Carol & Norman Wiles - ‘Travels in Myanmar’
Two experienced Photographers from BH Photography & Wimborne Clubs

5th January - Your entry for the next Competition must be submitted by midnight tonight.

12th January - League COMP 3

19th January - SCPF (Southern Counties Photographic Federation) PDI League Comp

26th January - Speaker Presentation - Kevin Sandall - ‘From Street to Travel’
Kevin is an experienced photographer and judge from Southampton

26th January - Your entry for the next Competition must be submitted by midnight tonight.

2nd February - League Comp 4

9th February - Speaker Presentation. Duncan Armour DPAGB & Deborah Armour DPAGB - 'Madagascar: the Eighth Continent".

16th February - SAPA (Stour & Avon Photographic Association) Comp League v Ferndown

23rd February - Speaker Presentation - Leo Rich ARPS, EFIAP/gold, DPAGB, BPE3* HonPAGB - ‘ Idle Rich Rambles On’

23rd February - Your entry for the next Competition must be submitted by midnight tonight.

2nd March - Theme Comp H20

9th March - Speaker Presentation - Ashley Franklin ARPS ABPPA APAGB - 'Under a Tuscan Sky'

9th March - Your entry for the next Competition must be submitted by midnight tonight.

16th March - League Comp 5

23rd March - Two Presentations by Members: Graham Tarrant ‘Zambia’ &
John Ives ‘More of John’s Meanderings’

30th March - SAPA League Final

6th April - Speaker Presentation - Dave Mason - ‘Street Photography’
An experienced photographer Dave will zoom in from the south east

13th April - Print & PDI of the Year Comp

20th April - Chairmans Choice - To Be Advised

27th April - Speaker Presentation - The Dragon in Monochrome’
Margaret Salisbury FRPS, MFIAP, FIPF, FSITTP, FSINWP, AWPF, APAGB
Great photography with an entertaining narrative.

4th May - Annual General Meeting